Study on the mechanism of malignant transformation of oral leukoplakia mediated by p63 and Notch signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shintaro  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00398067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌化 / 白板症 / p63 / Notchシグナル / 分化 / 上皮間葉転換 / 上皮異形成 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔白板症
Research Abstract
This study was addressed to reveal the molecular mechanisms of malignant transformation of oral leukoplakia (OL) into squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). In the OL, LI of p63 increased significantly according to the severity of epithelial dysplasia, though that of Notch1 decreased. p63-LI in the OL with malignant transformation was significantly higher than that in the OL without. In the OSCC, these LIs increased significantly in association with the histologic grade. Increased ΔNp63 expression was possibly involved in malignant transformation in epithelial dysplasia and proliferation and differentiation of OSCC.