Roles of Odz3 in primary cartilage during mandibular condylar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Nobuo  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsOdz3 / 下顎頭 / 軟骨 / ATDC5 / 0dz3 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
Mandibular condyle has been speculated to develop by differentiation of fibroblast-like cells covering the condyle to chondrocytes ; however, the developmental mechanisms have not been revealed. We used laser-captured microdissection and cDNA microarray analysis to obtain the genes highly expressed in fibroblast-like cells ; one of these genes was Odz3. The temporal and spatial expression of Odz3 mRNA was revealed in mandibular condylar cartilage during early developmental stage in mice and ATDC5 cells, a mouse chondrogenic cell line. These findings suggest that Odz3 might act as a regulatory factor in the early developmental stage of mandibular condylar cartilage.