Role of the transcription factor TWIST1in craniofacial morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Mizue  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (60456209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 転写調節 / TWIST1 / 上皮間葉移行 / 間葉細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Transcription factor TWIST1 is expressed in the cranial neural crest-derived mesenchyme, and plays a crucial role in craniofacial morphogenesis. We examined molecular basis of transcriptional regulation of the TWIST1 gene in mesenchymal cells. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays and luciferase reporter assays demonstrated that the TWIST1 promoter was associated with the transcription factor CREB in mesenchymal cells. In yeast two-hybrid assays using TWIST1 N-terminus and HLH domain as the bait, we identified two ubiquitination-associated enzymes as TWIST1-interacting proteins.