How do bone cell sense mechanical stress?-the role of the actin binding protein-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tadashi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10379844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / CTGF / メカニカルストレス / アクチン結合タンパク
Research Abstract
we evaluated the effect of FSS on ctgf expression and investigated its mechanism in MC3T3-E1 cells. The ctgf expression was induced by FSS in a dose dependent manner up to 1.5 Pa, at which more than 5-fold induction was observed. This effect was inhibited by a Rho GTPase inhibitor, Y27632. Moreover, inhibition of actin polymerization blocked the FSS-induced activation of ctgf, whereas forced F-actin formation by jasplakinolide and cytochalasin D enhanced the ctgf expression in the same cells. Collectively, these findings indicate the role of Rho signaling pathway in bone remodeling provoked by FSS through the induction of CTGF.