Elucidation of an aging mechanism and an anti-aging treatment in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯肉線維芽細胞 / 宿主年齢 / ヒアルロン酸 / b-FGF / 感受性
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of bFGF and different HA molecular size in GF isolated from the different host ages. The bFGF showed different action by cell density. The ability of proliferation and matrix-forming were enhanced in proliferative phase during the wound healing process, and the induction of apoptosis was also enhanced in remodeling phase. These effects were more marked in younger host.