The effect of cathepsin E on orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yuji  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70448504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯の移動 / 破骨細胞 / カテプシンE / 歯科矯正学 / カテフシンE
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of cathepsin E on TNF-α induced osteoclast differentiation and orthodontic tooth movement. The numbers of TNF-α induced osteoclasts were not significantly different between WT mice and cathepsin E knockout mice. Moreover, the distance of tooth movement was also not significantly different. These results suggest that cathepsin E have no effect on TNF-α induced osteoclast. Therefore it is not prevent orthodontic tooth movement.