Quantitative Evaluation in children with articulation disorders -About Effect of using a I-SCAN system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomomi  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (20433823)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構音障害 / 言語発達 / 舌圧 / 音響分析
Research Abstract
The articulation of children occurs in association with the development of physical functioning and the articulator. Acoustic analysis is a useful method to assess articulation and treat various types of articulation disorders, especially distorted sounds of the cleft-lip and palate patient. The subjects were composed of healthy children and children with cleft lip and cleft palate. (all with complete primary dentition). The test sounds were based on the vowels [a] preceding and following the consonants [s] and [∫] as in VCV syllable [asa] and [a∫a]. The consonant part in the VCV syllable was specified by the sound spectrum in recorded acoustic data, and the investigation of the frequency values of parts that showed the highest sound pressure of a visualized spectrum envelope were conducted using the cepstrum smoothing logarithmic spectrum of a universal estimation method.However, children with cleft lip and palate are unable to produce these sounds, since they do not have a normal dental arch and lip, so these children produce compensatory speech patterns.There is a need for not only orthodontic treatment and surgery, but also speech therapy must be considered when treating the cleft lip and palate child.