Influence of base layer thickness in orthodontic adhesive whose bond strength is changed by heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAMURA Yasuhiro  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (80386078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科矯正用接着材 / マイクロカプセル / 歯学 / 歯科矯正用接着材 / 矯正接着材 / 矯正
Research Abstract
We have developed an orthodontic adhesive whose bond strength is markedly decreased by heating and evaluated relationship between thickness and bond strength in the adhesive,Thicknesses of the adhesive (50-200μm) were set and the bond strengths were measured with each thickness.As the results,it was found that the bond strength of l00μm thickness is appropriate and available.In addition,We measured bond strength of existing adhesive using bracket built the adhesive layer and it was confirmed that bonding using a bracket with the layer of 100μm is acceptable.