Newly Caries Prevention System by CPP-ACP-induced Remineralized dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
WARITA Sachie  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (50386257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCPP-ACP / 象牙質 / 再石灰化 / 脱灰抑制 / 齲蝕
Research Abstract
This study suggested that the validity of the using μCT to evaluate the effect of Casein phosphopeptide-amorphous calcium phosphate(CPP-ACP) on demineralized bovine dentin. However it was difficult to measure the initial remineralization on the dentin in this experimental condition. And for preparing clinical study, the non-invasive evaluation on human extracted deciduous teeth using quantitative light-induced fluorescence (QLF) was done. It was found the possibility to measure the effects of remineralization on deciduous teeth easily. It was suggested that the human deciduous teeth which recently extracted were not so suitable for de/reminelalizaion studies.