Using bone resorption-related gene-modified mice, analysis of periodontitis model and development of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Masanori  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周炎モデル / 歯槽骨吸収 / RANKL / OPG / P. g. 菌
Research Abstract
We analyzed of alveolar bones of RANKL-transgenic mice (RANKL-Tg), OPG-deficient mice (OPG-KO) and wild type littermates (WT). The alveolar bones were analyzed in wild-type (WT), RANKL-Tg and OPG-KO mice from 8-week-old to 12-week-old. To estimate alveolar bone loss, the distance from the cemento-enamel junction to the alveolar bone crest was measured by micro-CT. ABL was admitted by neither WT mice nor RANKL-Tg mice. As expected, alveolar bone loss in 12-weeks-old OPG-KO mice was about 2-fold higher than the others. These results suggest that deficiency of OPG is more effective than enhancement of RANKL production in bone resorption and alveolar bone loss.