The expression of bone resorption factors in gingival tissue of the experimental periodontitis using the diabetic model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takeshi  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (40421242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / Periodontal Medicine / LBP / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
The results of the present study indicate that the role of diabetes in modulating bone destruction in periodontal disease may involve increased level of LBP and reduced levels of Th2 cytokines. A better understanding of infectious bone resorption in diabetes and the immune response could explain the relationship between periodontitis and diabetes.