Social network and early childhood caries in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Jun  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80463777)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳幼児う蝕 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 社会疫学 / ソーシャルサポート / う蝕 / 乳児う蝕 / 社会的決定要因
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the association of caregiver's social network and social support and infant dental health status. During 2008 to 2009, questionnaire survey and dental health check-ups for 1 to 3-year-old children were conducted. From 552 subjects, 529 3-year-old children participated into the survey (95.8%). Caregivers participation into religious group associated with infant caries experience(OR=1.81 (95% CI=1.05-3.13) and OR=6.42(95% CI=1.58-26.04, respectively). Some kinds of caregiver's social network associated with infant caries experience.