The Analysis of Influence of Trunk Balance on Feeding and Swallowing Fanction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KENTARO Ishikawa  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (80453629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重心動揺 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 口蓋部舌圧 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
About the influence on the feeding-swallowing function by change of a posture, the existence of with or without grounding of foot bottom considered the influence which it has on the feeding-swallowing function consisting mainly of chewing or swallowing from the research which used a center-of-gravity agitation meter and ultrasonic diagnostic equipment 。As a result, while a possibility of giving change to the center-of-gravity agitation under chewing by the existence of grounding of foot bottom when the stability of a trunk changes, a possibility of making the pressure in the palate at the time of swallowing producing change。