The study of safe position change using angular acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Sachiko  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (90452200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords体位変換 / 循環動態 / 加速度 / 近赤外線分光法 / 角加速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the previous researches on position change. The results of the study were follows ; (1) hemodynamic parameters show difference immediately after the position change and tend to the original data in 15 minutes. (2) the difference of hemodynamic parameters is caused by the temporary decrease of venous return. The purpose of the study in second year was to investigate physiological effect of position change. This quasi-experimental study measured calf muscle blood flow of 15 healthy adults by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Besides, the level of position change was measured by accelerometer with the same subjects. Transient change of the calf muscle blood flow in ΔO2Hb and ΔHHb occurred after position change in all subjects. The further analysis is needed to elucidate the relationship between calf muscle blood flow and the level of position change.