Study of methods to prevent leakage of drug solution into subcutaneous tissue at site of intramuscular injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuri  Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋肉内注射 / 皮下組織への漏れ防止 / 筋肉層への封入 / Z-track法 / エビデンス / 皮下への漏れ防止 / 筋層への封入
Research Abstract
Using the Z-track method, I examined whether it was possible to prevent leakage of drug solution into subcutaneous tissue at sites of intramuscular injection. Inquiry among nurses revealed a widespread impression that the method did not prevent such leakage. I analyzed the distance moved by the skin surface and subcutaneous tissue while applying the Z-track method, and found that it was difficult to move the subcutaneous tissue layer sufficiently according to the principle of the method. Furthermore, an experiment using rabbits showed that the Z-track method was not particularly effective for prevention of leakage into subcutaneous tissue.