Analysis of the cognitive mechanism from tendency of eye movement in observing hospital room and from thinking processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shizuko  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30346019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚 / 観察 / 看護教育 / 発話思考法 / 観察技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to derive the mechanism of cognition from tendency of eye movement in observing hospital rooms, such as range, length and frequency of looking, and from thinking processes during the observation.
Our subjects were first-, second-, and fourth-year students in a nursing university. As a result, senior students were more capable of catching the points to observe and of making global and focused observation simultaneously. The content of their statements slightly contained their judgments and questioning expressions, and thinking processes during observation have been partly revealed.