Relation between consciousness level under sedation or experiences in ICU and postoperative delirium in ICU patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90437103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療室 / 術後患者 / せん妄 / 鎮痛・鎮静薬 / 鎮静レベル / 集中治療 / 術後せん妄 / 日本語版BPS / BISモニタ / 覚醒レベル / 持続的鎮痛・鎮静 / 苦痛体験 / RASS / BISモニター
Research Abstract
Patients who are admitted to intensive care units and placed mechanical ventilators on experience various stresses such as tracheal aspiration, dry mouth, and restricted body motion. Sedatives are used in order to protect patients from these various stresses and to keep them at ease. However, excessive sedation may cause memory deficit, whereas insufficient sedation may increase patients' stresses and develop delirium. This time, we focused on patients who were admitted to intensive care units after surgery, given sedatives continuously, and placed ventilators on ; and investigated their stress levels, sedation levels, and delirium. As a result, relation between the sedation levels and delirium has been found.