Correlation between the Way Nurses Understand "Patient Death", the Feeling of Difficulty in Terminal Care and Behavioral Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKAN Fukiko  Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助教 (30433072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords死生観 / 死への態度 / 死の捉え方 / 終末期看護 / 看護学 / 終末期医療 / 臨床 / ターミナルケア / 緩和ケア / チームアプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the correlation between <the way nurses understand "patient death" (=A)>, <the kind of care that a nurse was felt difficult to provide (=B)> and <behavioral patterns (=C)>. As a result, we have discovered that there is the correlation between A, B, and C. We have thus concluded that it is impossible to communicate adequately with the patient when the nurse is viewing only a negative aspect of the "patient death," and consequently there is a need for the kind of follow-up that will allow the nurse to view the patient death from various perspectives.