Action Research on the use of E-mail to Improve Health Instruction Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomoko  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (00300096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特定保健指導 / 電子メール / 保健指導技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to formulate health instruction skills and examine the practical problems involved with the use of e-mail in special health instruction, as well as to obtain knowledge to develop a specific methodology for improving health instruction skills. During the process of our action research, we were able to point out characteristics of potential e-mail users, as well as important points on instruction for the effective use of e-mail. Together with the implementation of health instructions, continual review of case examples helped to improve the skills of health instructors.