Development of preventive strategy for adult offspring of type 2 diabetic patient at medical check-up institution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20466741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 一次予防 / 遺伝学 / 看護学 / 健康教育
Research Abstract
The information delivery tool on diabetes susceptibility and prevention was prepared through literature review and interview with expert in genetics/diabetes medicine. Then cross sectional study based on self-administered questionnaire in order to investigate attitudinal and behavioral changes toward diabetes and its prevention in subjects. This research showed that favorable attitudinal and/or behavioral changes toward diabetes and its prevention occurred in more than half of the offspring.