Evaluation technique on effectiveness of the low back load on healthcare workers due to diaper exchanging under difficult condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsおむつ交換 / 技術開発 / 腰部負担 / 生体力学 / 臨床評価
Research Abstract
This study was performed to evaluate the low back load of healthcare workers due to diaper exchanging in the difficult situation. The results were as follows. The risk factors were "night shift", "lower bed", "physique and contracture". The managerial staff considered the staff's occupational low back pain and the preventive measures. And the working-hours did not influence the low back load on healthcare workers due to diaper changing pain by biomechanical analysis, but it was suggested that the vital signs and subjective evaluation were influenced.