Investigation and application of risk factors for death and exacerbation of condition among homebound elderly individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KABA Yuuzaburou  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉じこもり / 高齢者 / 要介護
Research Abstract
We examined the risk factors for regional elderly individuals 'transition to incident long-term care insurance certification. Some more important factors related to the transition to incident long-term care insurance certification were age, eyesight, number of roles in the home, frequency of going outdoors and family composition. In particular, we found that transition to incident long-term care insurance certification occurred more frequently with increasing age after 82 and with decreasing number of roles in the home below 3.As for frequency of going outdoors, the results suggested that those who went out less than at least once every 5 days had a roughly four times higher risk of transitioning to incident long-term care insurance certification than those who went out at least once every 5 days.