Neural mechanisms underlying memory distortion as revealed by functional neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuhito  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90507922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 記憶錯誤 / 虚再認 / 脳機能画像法 / 認知神経科学 / PET / fMRI / 内側側頭葉 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
In the present study, I used functional magnetic resonance imaging to investigate the neural correlates of false recognition and deception in healthy individuals. I reported that the increased prefrontal activity was found in deception relative to false recognition and that the increased medial temporal-lobe (right anterior hippocampal) activity was found in false recognition relative to deception. As for the neural correlates of deception, I conducted a neuropsychological study of patients with Parkinson's disease and reported that the prefrontal cortex plays an important role in deception. I also published a review article on these findings.