Development of a Novel Method for Evaluating Cardiopulmonary Functions Using Hyperpolarized Xenon-129 Magnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hirohiko  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特任助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 超偏極希ガス / 肺機能診断 / 呼吸機能イメージング / 生体画像 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 心肺機能
Research Abstract
To develop the noninvasive method for evaluating cardiopulmonary functions using hyperpolarized xenon-129 magnetic resonance, several methods and analyses were applied to spontaneous breathing mice. As a result, these methods made possible to evaluate pulmonary functions regionally. Furthermore, the parameters related to pulmonary structure and cardiac function were successfully derived in the whole lung. From the application to pathological evaluation using a mouse model of emphysema, it was found that these parameters are the effective biomarker to detect emphysema.