Development of Micro-Stirrer for Cerebral Thrombus Dissolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Minoru  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80510685)
Research Collaborator JIANG Zhongwei  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60225357)
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
KATO Shoichi  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00204470)
SHIRAO Satoshi  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70448281)
CHIN Guo-ming  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
MATSUI Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
UTSUMI Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / マイクロマシン / 微小共振器 / 設計工学 / 流体工学 / 圧電素子 / 有限要素法 / ライフサポート / 構造設計 / 治療器具
Research Abstract
The therapeutic instrument to achieve the maximum effect in the tight space is necessary to dissolve the clot made in the intravascular effectively. This research proposed the new stirrer designed by finite element method and the experimental method to confirm the effect of the stir. It was confirmed that the stirrer had a big effect that the clot was able to be dissolved from the experiment.