Project/Area Number |
20800051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Kouyou Meiji University, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (20515142)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / 内分泌学 / 発生生物学 / 発現制御 |
Research Abstract |
The pituitary gland is a critical component of the neuroendocrine system that is present in all vertebrates. The six hormones from distinct endocrine cell types in the anterior lobe of pituitary gland are essential for the maintenance of homeostasis. Since the hypopituitarism is responsible for endocrinopathy, identification of hormone-producing mechanism is one of important studies. In this study, it is intended to elucidate of developmental mechanism of the anterior lobe by differentiation of iPS cells into hormone expressing cells in vitro. As result, the examinations indicated the expression of genes known to essential role in pituitary development. But it is indispensable for investigation of differentiation condition of iPS cells, because hormone have not been detected in any method of this study.