Analysis of information processing in visual cortex of awake rats with in vivo functional calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Rie  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 認知判断モデル連携ユニット, 研究員 (60513455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一次視覚野 / カルシウムイメージング / 二光子レーザー走査型顕微鏡 / 方位選択性 / 個体動物 / 無麻酔 / 脳の状態 / 出入力相関 / 個体動物in vivo / マルチユニット記録
Research Abstract
I established a new experimental system to apply in vivo two-photon functional calcium imaging to adult rats in the unanesthetized/anesthetized, head-restrained condition. Using this system, I recorded responses in the visual cortex by visual stimulation. I used pigmented VGAT-Venus transgenic rats, in which GABAergic neurons express a fluorescent protein, and distinguished between inhibitory and excitatory neurons. During the recording, ECoG, the pupil of the eye, and behavior were monitored. I examined orientation selectivity, direction selectivity, and maximum responses, and revealed different properties between an unanesthetized and anesthetized condition.