Study of molecular mechanism in muscle atrophy and fiber type change by using bioimaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老化 / 筋萎縮 / 神経筋シナプス
Research Abstract
Not only atrophy of muscle fibers but also fiber type transition from fast-type to slow-type has been observed as age-related changes of skeletal muscle, however, these mechanism remain to be elucidated. In this study, generation of genetically modified mice, which could definitely distinguish between fast-type fiber and slow-type fiber by expressions of fluorescence proteins, was performed. In future, it will enable novel findings about muscular atrophy-related phenomena and biomarkers by investigating the mechanism of age-related change in fiber type using these mice.