Cloning and Expression of Marine Natural Product Biosynthetic by Function Based Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・先導機構, 特定事業教員 (30505251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 生合成 / メタゲノム / 生合成遺伝子 / 生理活性物質 / 異宿主生産 / 色素生合成 / 薬剤耐性 / 生物有機化学
Research Abstract
Metagenomics is a promising method to obtain useful genes from environmental samples. In order to prove that metagenomics is applicable to produce marine natural products, high quality marine metagenomic library consist of about 100 thousands clones was constructed. More than 300 pigment producing clones were screened from the library and their biosynthetic genes and products were characterized.