Investigations on the process and mechanism of acquisition of the knowledge of logical connectives and semantic composition in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
GORO Takuya  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (60509834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 第一言語習得 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
This study examines how language learners interpret sentences containing negation and a logical connective in Japanese and English. Series of experiments were conducted with children acquiring their first language and adult second language leaners. Experimental results show that language learners often access interpretations that diverge from the standard interpretive patterns in the target language. The data provides an insight into how this linguistic knowledge is learned by different language learners.