Documentation Research of Japanese Sign Language Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSUGI Yutaka  Tsukuba University of Technology, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (60451704)
Research Collaborator DOI Yuki
SUZUKI Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 手話 / 言語地図 / 方言
Research Abstract
As a first step toward a complete version of a Japanese Sign Language (JSL) map, I built up a prototype of the JSL map to show both regional and age variation at the lexical level for 94 Deaf JSL signers from 47 prefectures. What I found through this variation analysis was : (1) the presence of regional variation at the lexical level was validated, and (2) the lexical standardization is more significant for those in their 30's than for those in their 70's.