The relationship between egodystonic appraisal of intrusive thoughts and thought suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, 文学研究科, 助教 (20510556)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords侵入思考 / 自我異和性 / 思考抑制 / 認知評価 / コーピング方略 / 対処方略
Research Abstract
Ineffective coping strategies based on edodystonic cognitive appraisal, such as thought suppression, lead to uncontrollability of intrusive thoughts. The aim of this study is to investigate empirically the relationship between egodystonic appraisal of intrusive thoughts and thought suppression. Results of the survey with longitudinal design indicated the causal relationship among egodystonic appraisal (esp."uncontrollability of one's thoughts / feeling of being manipulated"), thought suppression, and OCD symptom.