Historical sociology of the right to live
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2009)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
TOMIE NAOKO  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (20451784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生存権 / 公的扶助 / 生活保護 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
In the prewar and the postwar Japan, how people pursued, impeded and tried to get beyond the limit of the modernity ? I tackled this question analyzing discourses and movements over "the right to live" from the perspective of historical sociology. I made an analysis of various arguments and practices over "human rights" and "public assistance" in the period from 1920s to 1960s, to consider the relationships between the state, the society and the individual. And I tried to construct a framework for the analysis of discourses over "the right to live" in the prewar and the postwar Japan by reexamining the theories of welfare states.