Research on leadership formation and succession of multinational companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Yingyan  Kyoto University, 国際学部, 講師 (10456759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバルビジネス / リーダーシップ構築 / リーダーシップ継承 / 実証研究
Research Abstract
This study examines the process of leadership formation and succession in multinational corporations. After proposing a contingency model of leadership formation and succession, the study substantiates the model with empirical data acquired from Japanese-invested companies in China. Results of the research indicate that the exchange relationship between previous leader and the new leader is positively related with the internal trust relationship of the company and the external social support acquired from the social relationships owned by the previous leader. However, such relationships are also dependent on the level of foreign subsidiaries and the corporation strategies.