Individual differences in higher cognition and working memory
Project/Area Number |
20830041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Yuki Kyoto University, 教育学研究科, 助教(グローバルCOE) (60456811)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高次認知 / 個人差 / ワーキングメモリ |
Research Abstract |
First, I revealed that the anterior cingulate cortex and the left superior parietal lobule and the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex would mediate executive function of working memory in the elderly. Second, the theory of mind task in higher cognition would recruit the left anterior superior temporal sulcus, which indicates the possibility that the theory of mind would be an untypical higher cognition because executive function of working memory might not account for individual differences in the theory of mind.