The relationship between science and industries : comparative study of different technological fields and firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoichi  Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (00510249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / イノベーション / 科学 / サイエンス / 太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / ディスプレイ産業
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the relationship between science and industries by analyzing three cases of well-known Japanese companies developing solar cell technologies. The results show ; i) that corporate scientists and engineers disseminate their findings to the scientific community in order to confirm the credibility and potential of their newly developed technologies and ii) that this behavior is essential to research fundraising and customer acquisition. While many innovation researchers seem to have focused on the information flow within the scientific community which is directory related to the company's technological development, the results of this study suggests that the credibility lending function of science is important for promoting innovation. Since this aspect has not received much attention from researchers, further investigation will be needed.