Improving an instrumental variables estimator in dynamic panel data models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 講師 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパネルデータモデル / 計量経済学 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
In this project, I tried to compare and improve estimators of dynamic panel data models. Specifically, in a dynamic panel model with an exogenous variable, I investigated the behavior of the GMM estimator in several schemes which depend on how individual effects are removed and the type and number of instruments. Furthermore, related to the assumption of mean-stationarity of data, I discussed how large the improvement is by exploiting the level model which is valid only when data are mean-stationary, and how the GMM estimator behaves when mean-stationarity is violated.