The effects of child-rearing support in kindergartens on mothers' feelings about child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Misako  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80509703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幼稚園 / 子育て支援 / 預かり保育 / 子育て相談 / 母親の育児感情 / 育児への負担感 / 育児への不安感 / 育児への肯定感 / 発達心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the effects of child-rearing support in kindergartens while considering the change in mothers' feelings about child-rearing. A longitudinal questionnaire survey was conducted, targeting mothers of kindergarten pupils residing in the Tokyo area. As a result, it was found that the mothers who often use childcare services and child-rearing consultation systems have a stronger sense of burden and anxiety over child-rearing than other mothers. However, it was also found that the variation in the frequency of use of child-rearing support in one year and its change compared with the previous year hardly influenced mothers' feelings about child-rearing.