Elucidating the Fundamental Problems of Dewey's Educational Theory : Resolving the Aporia of Contemporary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOMANO Ittoku  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (70507962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデューイ / 教育目的 / 現象学 / ヘーゲル / 教育的経験 / 成長 / 自由
Research Abstract
Although Dewey's principle of educational aim, referred to as "more growth" or "continual reconstruction of experience," is considered significant and valid, this principle alone cannot fully envisage education. I attempted to reconstruct his empirical philosophy by the intentional analysis methodology of phenomenology, along with executing essential insight with Hegel's vision. Then the guiding principle of educational experience=growth was submitted as follows : "realizing each individual's freedom and the mutual recognition of freedom as the principle of society thorough culture."