Development of cognitive-behavioral treatment program for dental phobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hirokazu  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (60507672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科治療恐怖 / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to development of cognitive-behavioral treatment program and to propose a standard program in Japanese dental settings. In the present study, development and effects of the program were examined from three points : (1) review of the program in Europe and America, (2) investigation of applicability to Japanese dental settings, and (3) investigation of the effects of the program. Results of this study revealed that the cognitive-behavioral treatment program developed in the study had a large effect equal with the program used in Europe and America.