Research on the formation about students' Self-Concept in Technical High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20830141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTakayama College of Car Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  Takayama Junior College, 工学研究科, 助教 (50465861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords専門教科の教育(工業) / 工業高校 / 生徒 / 自己概念 / 勤労観 / 工業教育 / コーピング / 対人関係 / 工業科目 / 勤労感 / 重回帰分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the formation about students' self-concept in technical high schools. Self-concept can be defined as concept of oneself. We pointed out that extracurricular activity, favorite subject and satisfaction of school life are important role to promote the self-concept in this research. In addition, we suggested that a factor of students' self-concept was influential in job-consciousness.