On the essential norm and the compactness of the weighted composition operator on Bergman spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Seiichiro  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 講師 (70512408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBergman空間 / Hardy空間 / Fock空間 / 荷重合成作用素 / コンパクト作用素 / 本質ノルム / Berezin変換 / Carleson測度 / 合成作用素
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered the Bergman space which consists of holomorphic functions on the unit ball and the weighted composition operator on these spaces. Our purposes are to estimate the essential norm for this type of operator and to characterize the compactness of it. In 2008 we had estimated the essential norm of the weighted composition operator on the Bergman space or the Hardy space. In 2009 we had estimate the essential norm of the composition operator on the Bergman space in terms of the condition on the angular derivative of φ at the boundary point. Also we characterized the compactness of the weighted composition operator from the Bergman space into the Hardy space and estimated the essential norm of it.