Project/Area Number |
20840006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Yukinobu The University of Tokyo, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (20503882)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Calabi-Yau 3-fold / Derived category / Stability condition / Donaldson-Thomas invariant / 三角圏 / 安定性条件 / Donaldson-Thomas不変量 / 導来圈 |
Research Abstract |
Calabi-Yau 3-folds are important geometric objects in describing our universe, and they are important in both physics and mathematics. I studied the notion called `stability conditions' on them . This notion was introduced by Douglas, Bridgeland, but so far it has been difficult to construct stability conditions on Calabi-Yau 3-folds. So I proposed the weaker notion weak stability conditions' and in fact I succeeded in constructing them. Moreover I applied this notion to curve counting problem, and solved a certain conjecture (Pandharipande-Thomas conjecture).