Study of topological string theories
Project/Area Number |
20840024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Yukiko Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30505649)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 弦理論 / ミラー対称性 / 混合ホッジ構造 / ホッジ構造 / カラビヤウ多様体 |
Research Abstract |
The B-model in local mirror symmetry, which is a variant of ordinary mirror symmetry, deals with the variation of the mixed Hodge structures on the relative cohomology of affine curves of a certain type and its ambient space. Using results by Batyrev and Stienstra, the author gave a definition of the Yukawa coupling and proposed how to modify Bershadsky-Cecotti-Ooguri-Vafa's holomorophic anomaly equation for the local B-model.