Development of nitrogen-containing graphene sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Masayoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90516121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグラフェン / 含窒素グラフェン / π電子共役系 / テトラチアフルバレン / 超分子集合体
Research Abstract
We have newly designed and synthesized tri-, tetra-, and hexa-substituted pyrrole-fused TTF derivatives. Self-assembly of these molecules gave fiber and particle structures from proper solutions and their electric conductivities under iodine vapor indicated higher than that of the film state by an order of magnitude. Similar reaction with ditopic TTF derivatives gave insoluble materials probably due to the formation of three-dimensional porous networks.