Project/Area Number |
20850034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OE Yohei Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 助教 (20512734)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ルテニウム / アルコール / 水和反応 / 水 / オレフィン |
Research Abstract |
Ruthenium-catalyzed hydration reaction of olefins were investigated. Norbornene derivatives can be hydrated by water to give the corresponding norborneol derivatives in moderate to excellent yields. However, the other olefins, such as styrene, allylbenzene, and so on, were not reacted with water in various reaction conditions. Indirect hydration of olefins via addition of carboxylic acid followed by hydorolysis of the resulting ester enabled that 4-allylanisole was converted to 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-ol in good yield in one-pot. Although the reaction was not direct hydration but two-step sequence, the starting carboxylic acid can be recovered quantitatively.