Creation and Functional Exploitation of Fused π-electronic nanoribbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords縮環π電子系 / チオフェンナノリボン / 有機半導体 / 分子集合体 / 電荷輸送 / 2次元シート / πスタッキング / 縮環系化合物 / パーフルオロアリール基 / 静電的相互作用 / 2次元シート構造 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ディスク状分子 / 酸化的環化反応 / 二次元シート
Research Abstract
Widely Fused π-electronic compounds such as graphene which is constituted of graphite play the leading role in organic electronics materials. In this research, we focus on the fused π-electronic core. We have carried out the synthesis and properties of new organic semiconducting materials. In addition, we have also developed the structural control methodology of molecular aggregation to produce high charge carrier properties. As a result, it is found that many compounds exhibited high charge mobilities.