Study on efficient service level of Eco-Pont Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitomi  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 特任助教 (00509193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通需要マネジメント / 交通工学・国土計画 / エコポイント / 交通需要マネージメント
Research Abstract
This study firstly analyzed the differences on preference for transit ride point program between non-participants and participants, and before/after the social experiment. The results showed that the participants seem to prefer the program than the non-participants, and state more preference after the participation in the program probably because of their satisfaction in the environmental contribution.
Next, questionnaire survey was held to analyze characteristics of participants in transit raid point program. The result showed services for children can necessary to acquire more participants.