Experimental study of mechanical properties of bulk metallic glass under multi-axial stress condition and trial manufacture of specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takamasa  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10505902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバルク金属ガラス / アモルファス構造 / 結晶相 / 組合せ応力状態 / 複合負荷試験 / アーク炉 / アモルファス / 結晶化 / 降伏曲面 / 熱塑性変形 / 材料改質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the confirmation of the yield surface of bulk metallic glasses by multi-axial loading method. To carry out this experimental method, the melting arc furnace for the development of the specimen with appropriate shape was designed and fabricated. The specimen manufactured for trial by using the furnace crystallized easily on the cooling process of the melting metal. Therefore the experimental study for the basic yield surface was performed by Zr_<55>Cu_<30> Al_<10>Ni_5 BMG plate specimens. In addition, the method to improve the ductile property of Zr based BMG for tensile load at room temperature by its thermoplastic deformation was found out.