Role of Electrical Forming Process in Resistive Switching Effect of Nickel Oxide Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yusuke  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10512759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / 構造・機能材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 抵抗変化 / 酸化物 / 欠陥準位 / スパッタリング / 結晶性
Research Abstract
Resistive Random Access Memory (ReRAM) consisting of nickel oxide (NiO) is one of the promising simple devices for a new generation nonvolatile memory. However, fundamental properties of the oxides and resistive switching mechanisms have not been fully understood yet. In the study, we focused on the electrical forming process and the oxygen composition of the NiO thin films and investigated the resistive switching property and defects in the films. By admittance spectroscopy and the activation energy of the resistances in both initial state and high-resistance state, band conduction with holes thermally excited from the defect level located at 170meV above the valence band edge may be dominant in the Pt/NiO_<1.07>/Pt stacking structure.